undefined
Scouts NT

Our People

Every Scout Group has dedicated Leaders in the various sections of scouting.  These section leaders may also have one or more assistant leaders and there may be parent helpers who assist with running the program.  The Leaders in each group are led by a Group Leader who is responsible for those leaders to Branch and oversees the running of the Group.  Section leaders also report to a Branch Commissioner who is responsible for their particular section throughout the NT. 

If you are interested in becoming a Leader or a parent helper please contact the Group Leader at your nearest Group or Branch Headquarters.

Leaders in the Northern Territory are required to have a "Working With Children" card (Ochre Card) and undergo a criminal history check.  Training is provided by NT Scouts and can result in VET certificates III and IV in management and leadership.  

NT Branch Contacts

Chief Commissioner

Nichole Vincent
chief@nthq.scouts.com.au 

 

Deputy Commissioner

Chris Doidge

  

 

President Scouts Northern Territory

Sandra Potter


pres@nthq.scouts.com.au   

 

 

 

Commissioner for Adult Training

Vacant

bc.training@nthq.scouts.com.au

 


Commissioner for Joey Scouts

Trudy Dacey

bc.joey@nthq.scouts.com.au

Commissioner for Cub Scouts

George Kasparek

bc.cub@nthq.scouts.com.au

 

Commissioner for Scouts

George Kasparek

bc.scout@nthq.scouts.com.au

Commissioner for Venturer Scouts

Ross Champion

bc.venturer@nthq.scouts.com.au

 

 

Branch Rover Adviser

Donna Casburn

bc.training@nthq.scouts.com.au

 

Commissioner for Special Needs Scouts

Vacant

bc.sn@nthq.scouts.com.au

 

Commissioner for Youth Program

Vacant


Commissioner for Adventurous Activities

Anthony Spedding

bc.activities@nthq.scouts.com.au

 

National Youth Council 

Jack Cameron

nyc@nthq.scouts.com.au

 

Northern Territory Youth Council 

Erica Dalton

ntyc@nthq.scouts.com.au

 

 

Group Leader Woorabinda Camp Ground

 

gl.woorabinda@nthq.scouts.com.au